Tex. Occ. Code § 160.003
REPORT BY CERTAIN PRACTITIONERS
Known as the Medical Practice Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) This section applies to:
(1) a medical peer review committee in this state;
(2) a physician licensed in this state or otherwise lawfully practicing medicine in this state;
(3) a physician engaged in graduate medical education or training;
(4) a medical student;
(5) a physician assistant or acupuncturist licensed in this state or otherwise lawfully practicing in this state; and
(6) a physician assistant student or acupuncturist student.
(b) A person or committee subject to this section shall report relevant information to the board relating to the acts of a physician in this state if, in the opinion of the person or committee, that physician poses a continuing threat to the public welfare through the practice of medicine.
(c) The duty to report under this section may not be nullified through contract.