Tex. Occ. Code § 164.011
LICENSE STATUS PENDING APPEAL
Known as the Medical Practice Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The board's decision on a disciplinary matter may not be enjoined or stayed except on application to the appropriate court after notice to the board.
(b) A person may not practice medicine or deliver health care services in violation of a disciplinary order or action of the board while an appeal is pending unless the order or action is stayed by the appropriate court.
(c) A stay or injunction may not be granted if the license holder's continued practice presents a danger to the public. A stay or injunction may not be granted for a term that exceeds 120 days.