Tex. Occ. Code § 165.152
PRACTICING MEDICINE IN VIOLATION OF SUBTITLE
Known as the Medical Practice Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person commits an offense if the person practices medicine in this state in violation of this subtitle.
(b) Each day a violation continues constitutes a separate offense.
(c) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the third degree.
(d) On final conviction of an offense under this section, a person forfeits all rights and privileges conferred by virtue of a license issued under this subtitle.
(e) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a) if the person is a physician who performs, induces, or attempts an abortion due to a medical emergency described by Section 170A.002(b)(2), Health and Safety Code.