Tex. Occ. Code § 165.153
CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR ADDITIONAL HARM
Known as the Medical Practice Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person commits an offense if the person practices medicine without a license or permit and causes another person:
(1) physical or psychological harm; or
(2) financial harm.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a felony of the third degree.
(c) An offense under Subsection (a)(2) is a state jail felony.