Tex. Occ. Code § 1702.102
SECURITY SERVICES CONTRACTOR LICENSE REQUIRED; SCOPE OF LICENSE
Known as the Private Security Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Unless the person holds a license as a security services contractor, a person may not:
(1) act as an alarm systems company, armored car company, courier company, guard company, or locksmith company;
(2) offer to perform the services of a company in Subdivision (1); or
(3) engage in business activity for which a license is required under this chapter.
(b) A person licensed only as a security services contractor may not conduct an investigation other than an investigation incidental to the loss, misappropriation, or concealment of property that the person has been engaged to protect.