Tex. Occ. Code § 1702.134
COMPANY LICENSE HOLDER EXEMPTIONS FROM CERTAIN LOCAL REGULATIONS
Known as the Private Security Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A company license holder or an employee of a company license holder is not required to obtain an authorization, permit, franchise, or license from, pay another fee or franchise tax to, or post a bond in a municipality, county, or other political subdivision of this state to engage in business or perform a service authorized under this chapter.
(b) A municipality, county, or other political subdivision of this state may not require a payment for the use of municipal, county, or other public facilities in connection with a business or service provided by a company license holder, except that a municipality may impose and collect:
(1) a reasonable charge for the use of a central alarm installation located in a police office that is owned, operated, or monitored by the municipality; and
(2) reasonable inspection and reinspection fees in connection with a device that causes at least five false alarms in a 12-month period.
(c) A municipality may require, until the device is repaired to the satisfaction of the appropriate municipal official, discontinuation of service of an alarm signal device that, because of mechanical malfunction or faulty equipment, causes at least five false alarms in a 12-month period.
(d) For the purposes of Subsection (c), a false alarm caused by human error or an act of God is not considered a mechanical malfunction or faulty equipment.