Tex. Occ. Code § 1702.161
SECURITY OFFICER COMMISSION REQUIRED
Known as the Private Security Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An individual may not accept employment as a security officer to carry a firearm in the course and scope of the individual's duties unless the individual holds a security officer commission.
(b) An individual employed as a security officer may not knowingly carry a firearm during the course of performing duties as a security officer unless the department has issued a security officer commission to the individual.
(c) A person may not hire or employ an individual as a security officer to carry a firearm in the course and scope of the individual's duties unless the individual holds a security officer commission.