Tex. Occ. Code § 1702.388
VIOLATION OF CHAPTER; OFFENSE
Known as the Private Security Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person commits an offense if the person violates a provision of this chapter for which a specific criminal penalty is not prescribed.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense is a felony of the third degree if the person has previously been convicted under this chapter of failing to hold a license, certificate of insurance, or commission that the person is required to hold under this chapter.