Tex. Occ. Code § 1704.204
PAYMENT OF FINAL JUDGMENT
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person shall pay a final judgment on a forfeiture of a bail bond executed by the person not later than the 31st day after the date of the final judgment unless a timely motion for a new trial has been filed. If a timely motion for a new trial or a notice of appeal has been filed, the person shall:
(1) pay the judgment not later than the 31st day after the date the motion is overruled, if the motion is overruled; or
(2) deposit with the court cash or a supersedeas bond in the amount of the final judgment, if an appeal is filed.
(b) If a license holder fails to pay a final judgment as required by Subsection (a), the judgment shall be paid from the security deposited or executed by the license holder under Section 1704.160.