Tex. Occ. Code § 1704.302
PROHIBITED REFERRALS OF OR EMPLOYMENTS WITH BONDING BUSINESS; OFFENSE
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person in the bonding business may not directly or indirectly give, donate, lend, or contribute, or promise to give, donate, lend, or contribute, money or property to an attorney, police officer, sheriff, deputy, constable, jailer, or employee of a law enforcement agency for the referral of bonding business.
(b) A person may not accept or receive from a license holder money, property, or any other thing of value as payment for the referral of bonding business unless the records of the board show that the person is an agent or employee of the license holder.
(c) A person may not accept or receive from a license holder money, property, or any other thing of value as payment for employment with a bonding business if, within the preceding 10 years, the person has been convicted of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or of a felony.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person violates this section. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.