Tex. Occ. Code § 2001.202
ELIGIBILITY FOR MANUFACTURER'S LICENSE
Known as the Bingo Enabling Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
The following persons are not eligible for a manufacturer's license:
(1) a person convicted of criminal fraud or a gambling or gambling-related offense;
(2) a person who is or has been a professional gambler or gambling promoter;
(3) an elected or appointed public officer or a public employee;
(4) an owner, officer, director, shareholder, agent, or employee of a licensed commercial lessor;
(5) a person who conducts, promotes, or administers, or assists in conducting, promoting, or administering, bingo for which a license is required by this chapter;
(6) a distributor required to be licensed under this chapter;
(7) a person who has had a license to manufacture, distribute, or supply bingo equipment or supplies revoked within the preceding year by another state;
(8) an owner, officer, director, or shareholder of, or a person holding an equitable or credit interest in, another manufacturer or distributor licensed or required to be licensed under this chapter; or
(9) a person:
(A) in which a person described by Subdivision (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8) or in which a person married or related in the first degree by consanguinity or affinity to one of those persons has greater than a 10 percent proprietary, equitable, or credit interest or in which one of those persons is active or employed; or
(B) in whose application for a manufacturer's license a person described by Subdivision (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8) is required to be named.