Tex. Occ. Code § 2001.454
USE OF NET PROCEEDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES
Known as the Bingo Enabling Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A licensed authorized organization shall devote to the charitable purposes of the organization its net proceeds of bingo and any rental of premises.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, the net proceeds derived from bingo and any rental of premises are dedicated to the charitable purposes of the organization only if directed to a cause, deed, or activity that is consistent with the federal tax exemption the organization obtained under 26 U.S.C. Section 501 and under which the organization qualifies as a nonprofit organization as defined by Section 2001.002. If the organization is not required to obtain a federal tax exemption under 26 U.S.C. Section 501, the organization's net proceeds are dedicated to the charitable purposes of the organization only if directed to a cause, deed, or activity that is consistent with the purposes and objectives for which the organization qualifies as an authorized organization under Section 2001.002.