Tex. Occ. Code § 2001.652
PETITION
Known as the Bingo Enabling Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A petition for an election to legalize bingo under this chapter must have a statement substantially as follows preceding the space reserved for signatures on each page: "This petition is to require that an election be held in (name of political subdivision) to legalize bingo games authorized under the Bingo Enabling Act."
(b) A petition for an election to prohibit bingo under this chapter must have a statement substantially as follows preceding the space reserved for signatures on each page: "This petition is to require that an election be held in (name of political subdivision) to prohibit bingo games authorized under the Bingo Enabling Act."
(c) A petition is valid only if it is signed by a number of registered voters of the political subdivision equal to at least 10 percent of the number of votes received in the political subdivision by all candidates for governor in the most recent general election, or the amount specified in the document governing the administration of the political subdivision, whichever is less. If boundaries of the political subdivision do not coincide with boundaries of election precincts in effect for that general election, the officer verifying the petition may use a reasonable method to estimate the number of votes for governor received in that election in the political subdivision.
(d) A signer must enter beside the signer's signature the date of signing the petition. A signature may not be counted if the signer fails to enter the date or if the date of signing is earlier than the 90th day before the date the petition is submitted to the governing body.
(e) In addition to the signature and date of signing, the petition must include each signer's:
(1) current voter registration number;
(2) printed name; and
(3) residence address, including zip code.