Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.251
LICENSE REQUIRED: GENERALLY
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff
(a) Unless a person holds a license issued under this chapter authorizing the activity, the person may not:
(1) engage in business as, serve in the capacity of, or act as a dealer, manufacturer, distributor, converter, vehicle lessor, or vehicle lease facilitator in this state; or
(2) perform or offer to perform repair services on a motor vehicle under a franchise and a motor vehicle manufacturer's warranty, regardless of whether the person sells or offers to sell motor vehicles at the same location.
(b) A franchised dealer must have both a franchised motor vehicle dealer's general distinguishing number issued under Chapter 503, Transportation Code, and a license issued under this chapter.
(c) A manufacturer or distributor that directly or indirectly reimburses another person to perform warranty repair services on a vehicle is engaged in business in this state regardless of whether the manufacturer sells or offers for sale new motor vehicles in this state.