Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.478
ACTION ON FRANCHISE
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff
(a) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise or any other law, an action or proceeding brought by a manufacturer, representative, converter, or distributor against a dealer must be brought in an appropriate forum in this state only, and the law of this state applies to the action or proceeding.
(b) Each party to a franchise owes to the other party a duty of good faith and fair dealing that is actionable in tort.