Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.803
STATUTORY STAY
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff
(a) On the initiation of a proceeding under this chapter or Chapter 503, Transportation Code, whether by complaint, protest, or otherwise, a person who receives notice from the board of a statutory stay imposed by this chapter may not allow or commit any act or omission that would:
(1) violate this chapter, Chapter 503, Transportation Code, any rule, order, or decision of the board, or an order or decision of a person delegated power from the board under Section 2301.154;
(2) affect a legal right, duty, or privilege of any party to a proceeding under this chapter or Chapter 503, Transportation Code; or
(3) tend to render ineffectual an order in a pending proceeding.
(b) A statutory stay imposed by this chapter remains in effect until vacated or until the proceeding is concluded by a final order or decision.
(c) A person affected by a statutory stay imposed by this chapter may request a hearing to modify, vacate, or clarify the extent and application of the statutory stay.