Tex. Occ. Code § 2308.404
CIVIL LIABILITY OF TOWING COMPANY, BOOTING COMPANY, OR PARKING FACILITY OWNER FOR VIOLATION OF CHAPTER
Known as the Texas Towing and Booting Act
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A towing company, booting company, or parking facility owner who violates this chapter is liable to the owner or operator of the vehicle that is the subject of the violation for:
(1) damages arising from the removal, storage, or booting of the vehicle; and
(2) towing, storage, or booting fees assessed in connection with the vehicle's removal, storage, or booting.
(b) A vehicle's owner or operator is not required to prove negligence of a parking facility owner, towing company, or booting company to recover under Subsection (a).
(c) A towing company, booting company, or parking facility owner who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates this chapter is liable to the owner or operator of the vehicle that is the subject of the violation for $1,000 plus three times the amount of fees assessed in the vehicle's removal, towing, storage, or booting.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 353, Sec. 19(a)(3), eff. September 1, 2011.