Tex. Occ. Code § 501.051
BOARD MEMBERSHIP
Known as the Psychologists' Licensing Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The Texas State Board of Examiners of Psychologists consists of nine members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate as follows:
(1) four psychologist members who have engaged in independent practice, teaching, or research in psychology for at least five years;
(2) two psychological associate members who have been licensed as psychological associates under this chapter for at least five years; and
(3) three members who represent the public.
(a-1) One of the members appointed under Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) must practice as a school psychologist under Section 501.260.
(b) To ensure adequate representation on the board of the diverse fields of psychology, the governor in making appointments under Subsection (a)(1) shall appoint:
(1) at least two members who provide psychological services;
(2) at least one member who conducts research in the field of psychology; and
(3) at least one member who teaches as a member of the faculty of a psychological training institution.
(c) Each member of the board must be a citizen of the United States.
(d) Appointments to the board shall be made without regard to the race, color, disability, sex, religion, age, or national origin of the appointee.