Tex. Occ. Code § 564.002
CONFIDENTIALITY
Known as the Texas Pharmacy Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) All records and proceedings of the board, an authorized agent of the board, or a pharmaceutical organization committee relating to the administration of this chapter are confidential and are not considered public information for purposes of Chapter 552, Government Code. Records considered confidential under this section include:
(1) information relating to a report made under Section 564.001, including the identity of the individual or entity making the report;
(2) the identity of an impaired pharmacist or pharmacy student participating in a program administered under this chapter, except as provided by Section 564.003;
(3) a report, interview, statement, memorandum, evaluation, communication, or other information possessed by the board, an authorized agent of the board, or a pharmaceutical organization committee, related to a potentially impaired pharmacist or pharmacy student;
(4) a policy or procedure of an entity that contracts with the board relating to personnel selection; and
(5) a record relating to the operation of the board, an authorized agent of the board, or a pharmaceutical organization committee, as the record relates to a potentially impaired pharmacist or pharmacy student.
(b) A record or proceeding described by this section is not subject to disclosure, subpoena, or discovery, except to a member of the board or an authorized agent of the board involved in the discipline of an applicant or license holder.