Tex. Penal Code § 12.41
CLASSIFICATION OF OFFENSES OUTSIDE THIS CODE
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff
For purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows:
(1) "felony of the third degree" if imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment;
(2) "Class B misdemeanor" if the offense is not a felony and confinement in a jail is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment;
(3) "Class C misdemeanor" if the offense is punishable by fine only.