Tex. Penal Code § 2.01
PROOF BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff
All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The fact that he has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial.