Tex. Penal Code § 20A.01
DEFINITIONS
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 641, Sec. 2, eff
In this chapter:
(1) "Child" means a person younger than 18 years of age.
(1-a) "Coercion" as defined by Section 1.07 includes:
(A) destroying, concealing, confiscating, or withholding from a trafficked person, or threatening to destroy, conceal, confiscate, or withhold from a trafficked person, the person's actual or purported:
(i) government records; or
(ii) identifying information or documents;
(B) causing a trafficked person, without the person's consent, to become intoxicated, as defined by Section 49.01, to a degree that impairs the person's ability to appraise the nature of or resist engaging in any conduct, including performing or providing labor or services; or
(C) withholding alcohol or a controlled substance to a degree that impairs the ability of a trafficked person with a chemical dependency, as defined by Section 462.001, Health and Safety Code, to appraise the nature of or resist engaging in any conduct, including performing or providing labor or services.
(1-b) "Disabled individual" has the meaning assigned by Section 22.021(b).
(2) "Forced labor or services" means labor or services, other than labor or services that constitute sexual conduct, that are performed or provided by another person and obtained through an actor's use of force, fraud, or coercion.
(2-a) "Premises" has the meaning assigned by Section 481.134, Health and Safety Code.
(2-b) "School" means a public or private primary or secondary school.
(3) "Sexual conduct" has the meaning assigned by Section 43.25.
(4) "Traffic" means to transport, entice, recruit, harbor, provide, or otherwise obtain another person by any means.