Tex. Penal Code § 22.10
LEAVING A CHILD IN A VEHICLE
Added by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 24, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly leaves a child in a motor vehicle for longer than five minutes, knowing that the child is:
(1) younger than seven years of age; and
(2) not attended by an individual in the vehicle who is 14 years of age or older.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.