Tex. Penal Code § 25.05
CRIMINAL NONSUPPORT
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An individual commits an offense if the individual intentionally or knowingly fails to provide support for the individual's child younger than 18 years of age, or for the individual's child who is the subject of a court order requiring the individual to support the child.
(b) For purposes of this section, "child" includes a child born out of wedlock whose paternity has either been acknowledged by the actor or has been established in a civil suit under the Family Code or the law of another state.
(c) Under this section, a conviction may be had on the uncorroborated testimony of a party to the offense.
(d) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the actor could not provide support for the actor's child.
(e) The pendency of a prosecution under this section does not affect the power of a court to enter an order for child support under the Family Code.
(f) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.