Tex. Penal Code § 37.101
FRAUDULENT FILING OF FINANCING STATEMENT
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 10, eff
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly presents for filing or causes to be presented for filing a financing statement that the person knows:
(1) is forged;
(2) contains a material false statement; or
(3) is groundless.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a felony of the third degree, unless it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person had previously been convicted under this section on two or more occasions, in which event the offense is a felony of the second degree. An offense under Subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3) is a Class A misdemeanor, unless the person commits the offense with the intent to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a state jail felony.