Tex. Penal Code § 43.03
PROMOTION OF PROSTITUTION
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person commits an offense if, acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally rendered prostitution services, he or she knowingly:
(1) receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement to participate in the proceeds of prostitution; or
(2) solicits another to engage in sexual conduct with another person for compensation.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree, except that the offense is:
(1) a felony of the second degree if the actor has been previously convicted of an offense under this section; or
(2) a felony of the first degree if the actor engages in conduct described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) involving a person younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the person at the time of the offense.