Tex. Penal Code § 46.041
UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF METAL OR BODY ARMOR BY FELON
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 452, Sec. 1, eff
(a) In this section, "metal or body armor" means any body covering manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of protecting a person against gunfire.
(b) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if after the conviction the person possesses metal or body armor.
(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.