Tex. Penal Code § 47.06
POSSESSION OF GAMBLING DEVICE, EQUIPMENT, OR PARAPHERNALIA
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to further gambling, he knowingly owns, manufactures, transfers, or possesses any gambling device that he knows is designed for gambling purposes or any equipment that he knows is designed as a subassembly or essential part of a gambling device.
(b) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to further gambling, he knowingly owns, manufactures, transfers commercially, or possesses any altered gambling equipment that he knows is designed for gambling purposes or any equipment that he knows is designed as a subassembly or essential part of such device.
(c) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to further gambling, the person knowingly owns, manufactures, transfers commercially, or possesses gambling paraphernalia.
(d) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsections (a) and (c) that:
(1) the device, equipment, or paraphernalia is used for or is intended for use in gambling that is to occur entirely in a private place;
(2) a person involved in the gambling does not receive any economic benefit other than personal winnings; and
(3) except for the advantage of skill or luck, the chance of winning is the same for all participants.
(e) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(f) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) or (c) that the person owned, manufactured, transferred, or possessed the gambling device, equipment, or paraphernalia for the sole purpose of shipping it to another jurisdiction where the possession or use of the device, equipment, or paraphernalia was legal.
(g) A district or county attorney is not required to have a search warrant or subpoena to inspect a gambling device or gambling equipment or paraphernalia on an ocean-going vessel that enters the territorial waters of this state to call at a port in this state.