Tex. Penal Code § 47.08
TESTIMONIAL IMMUNITY
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A party to an offense under this chapter may be required to furnish evidence or testify about the offense.
(b) A party to an offense under this chapter may not be prosecuted for any offense about which he is required to furnish evidence or testify, and the evidence and testimony may not be used against the party in any adjudicatory proceeding except a prosecution for aggravated perjury.
(c) For purposes of this section, "adjudicatory proceeding" means a proceeding before a court or any other agency of government in which the legal rights, powers, duties, or privileges of specified parties are determined.
(d) A conviction under this chapter may be had upon the uncorroborated testimony of a party to the offense.