Tex. Penal Code § 71.03
DEFENSES EXCLUDED
Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 922, ch. 346, Sec. 1, eff
It is no defense to prosecution under Section 71.02 that:
(1) one or more members of the combination are not criminally responsible for the object offense;
(2) one or more members of the combination have been acquitted, have not been prosecuted or convicted, have been convicted of a different offense, or are immune from prosecution;
(3) a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02; or
(4) once the initial combination of three or more persons is formed there is a change in the number or identity of persons in the combination as long as two or more persons remain in the combination and are involved in a continuing course of conduct constituting an offense under this chapter.