Tex. Penal Code § 9.53
MAINTAINING SECURITY IN CORRECTIONAL FACILITY
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 512, Sec. 1, eff
An officer or employee of a correctional facility is justified in using force against a person in custody when and to the degree the officer or employee reasonably believes the force is necessary to maintain the security of the correctional facility, the safety or security of other persons in custody or employed by the correctional facility, or his own safety or security.