Tex. Prop. Code § 113.082
REMOVAL OF TRUSTEE
Known as the Texas Trust Code
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff
(a) A trustee may be removed in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument, or, on the petition of an interested person and after hearing, a court may, in its discretion, remove a trustee and deny part or all of the trustee's compensation if:
(1) the trustee materially violated or attempted to violate the terms of the trust and the violation or attempted violation results in a material financial loss to the trust;
(2) the trustee becomes incapacitated or insolvent;
(3) the trustee fails to make an accounting that is required by law or by the terms of the trust; or
(4) the court finds other cause for removal.
(b) A beneficiary, cotrustee, or successor trustee may treat a violation resulting in removal as a breach of trust.
(c) A trustee of a charitable trust may not be removed solely on the grounds that the trustee exercised the trustee's power to adjust between principal and income under Section 113.0211.