Tex. Prop. Code § 115.015
NOTICE TO BENEFICIARIES OF TORT OR CONTRACT PROCEEDING
Known as the Texas Trust Code
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff
(a) A court may not render judgment in favor of a plaintiff in an action on a contract executed by the trustee or in an action against the trustee as representative of the trust for a tort committed in the course of the trustee's administration unless the plaintiff proves that before the 31st day after the date the action began or within any other period fixed by the court that is more than 30 days before the date of the judgment, the plaintiff gave notice of the existence and nature of the action to:
(1) each beneficiary known to the trustee who then had a present or contingent interest; or
(2) in an action on a contract involving a charitable trust, the attorney general and any corporation that is a beneficiary or agency in the performance of the trust.
(b) The plaintiff shall give the notice required by Subsection (a) of this section by registered mail or by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the party to be notified at the party's last known address. The trustee shall give the plaintiff a list of the beneficiaries or persons having an interest in the trust estate and their addresses, if known to the trustee, before the 11th day after the date the plaintiff makes a written request for the information.
(c) The plaintiff satisfies the notice requirements of this section by notifying the persons on the list provided by the trustee.