Tex. Prop. Code § 12.001
INSTRUMENTS CONCERNING PROPERTY
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3489, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An instrument concerning real or personal property may be recorded if it has been acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law.
(b) An instrument conveying real property may not be recorded unless:
(1) it is signed and acknowledged or sworn to by the grantor in the presence of two or more credible subscribing witnesses or acknowledged or sworn to before and certified by an officer authorized to take acknowledgements or oaths, as applicable; and
(2) any individual presenting the instrument in person for recording presents a photo identification to the county clerk as required by Section 191.010, Local Government Code.
(c) This section does not require the acknowledgement or swearing or prohibit the recording of a financing statement, a security agreement filed as a financing statement, or a continuation statement filed for record under the Business & Commerce Code.
(d) The failure of a notary public to attach an official seal to an acknowledgment, a jurat, or other proof taken outside this state but inside the United States or its territories renders the acknowledgment, jurat, or other proof invalid only if the jurisdiction in which the acknowledgment, jurat, or other proof is taken requires the notary public to attach the seal.