Tex. Prop. Code § 12.014
TRANSFER OF JUDGMENT OR CAUSE OF ACTION
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3494, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A judgment or part of a judgment of a court of record or an interest in a cause of action on which suit has been filed may be sold, regardless of whether the judgment or cause of action is assignable in law or equity, if the transfer is in writing.
(b) A transfer under this section may be filed with the papers of the suit if the transfer is acknowledged or sworn to in the form and manner required by law for acknowledgement or swearing of deeds.
(c) If a transfer of a judgment is filed, the clerk shall record the transfer appropriately. If a transfer of a cause of action in which a judgment has not been rendered is filed, the clerk shall note and briefly state the substance of the transfer on the court docket at the place where the suit is entered.
(d) A transfer filed under this section is notice to and is binding on a person subsequently dealing with the judgment or cause of action.