Tex. Prop. Code § 13.004
EFFECT OF RECORDING LIS PENDENS
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3496, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A recorded lis pendens is notice to the world of its contents. The notice is effective from the time it is filed for record and indexed as provided by Section 12.007(c), regardless of whether service has been made on the parties to the proceeding.
(b) A transfer or encumbrance of real property involved in a proceeding by a party to the proceeding to a third party who has paid a valuable consideration and who does not have actual or constructive notice of the proceeding is effective, even though the judgment is against the party transferring or encumbering the property, unless a notice of the pendency of the proceeding has been recorded and indexed under that party's name as provided by Section 12.007(c) in each county in which the property is located.