Tex. Prop. Code § 202.003
CONSTRUCTION OF RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 712, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A restrictive covenant shall be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent.
(b) In this subsection, "family home" is a residential home that meets the definition of and requirements applicable to a family home under Chapter 123, Human Resources Code. A dedicatory instrument or restrictive covenant may not be construed to prevent the use of property as a family home. However, any restrictive covenant that applies to property used as a family home shall be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent except to the extent that the construction would restrict the use as a family home.