Tex. Prop. Code § 202.006
PUBLIC RECORDS
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 2, eff
(a) A property owners' association shall file all dedicatory instruments in the real property records of each county in which the property to which the dedicatory instruments relate is located.
(b) A dedicatory instrument has no effect until the instrument is filed in accordance with this section.
(c) A property owners' association may not collect a regular assessment, as defined by Section 209.002, if the dedicatory instrument authorizing the collection of the regular assessment is not filed as required by Subsection (a).