Tex. Prop. Code § 202.023
SECURITY MEASURES
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 716 (H.B. 3571), Sec. 1, eff
(a) This section does not apply to:
(1) a condominium as defined by Section 81.002 or 82.003; or
(2) a master mixed-use property owners' association subject to Chapter 215.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a property owners' association may not adopt or enforce a restrictive covenant that prevents a property owner from building or installing security measures, including but not limited to a security camera, motion detector, or perimeter fence.
(c) This section does not prohibit a property owners' association from:
(1) prohibiting the installation of a security camera by a property owner in a place other than the property owner's private property;
(2) regulating the type of fencing that a property owner may install;
(3) prohibiting the placement of fencing that obstructs:
(A) a license area, as defined by a written license agreement or plat;
(B) a sidewalk in the public right-of-way or otherwise installed for public or community use; or
(C) a drainage easement or drainage area;
(4) requiring a driveway gate to be set back at least 10 feet from the right-of-way if the driveway intersects with a laned roadway, as defined by Section 541.302, Transportation Code; or
(5) if provided by a restrictive covenant, prohibiting the installation of fencing in front of the front-most building line of a dwelling.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (c), a property owner may maintain any perimeter fencing or fencing in front of a dwelling's front-most building line installed or constructed before September 1, 2025.
(e) Notwithstanding Subsection (c)(5), a property owners' association may not prohibit a property owner from installing perimeter fencing or fencing in front of the front-most building line of a dwelling if:
(1) the property owner's residential address is exempt from public disclosure under state or federal law; or
(2) the property owner provides to the association documentation from a law enforcement agency of the property owner's need for enhanced security measures.