Tex. Prop. Code § 204.003
APPLICATION OF PROVISIONS OF RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 2, eff
(a) An express designation in a document creating restrictions applicable to a residential real estate subdivision that provides for the extension of, addition to, or modification of existing restrictions by a designated number of owners of real property in the subdivision prevails over the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), for a residential subdivision described by Subsection (c), the provisions of this chapter prevail over an express designation in a document described by Subsection (a) if:
(1) the designated number of owners of real property in the subdivision required for approval of an extension of, addition to, or modification of the document is more than 75 percent; or
(2) the designation prohibits the extension of, addition to, or modification of an existing restriction for a certain time period and that time period has not expired.
(c) Subsection (b) applies to a residential subdivision that is located in a county described by Section 204.002(a)(3) other than a gated community with private streets.
(d) A document creating restrictions that provides for the extension or renewal of restrictions and does not provide for modification or amendment of restrictions may be modified under this chapter, including modifying the provision that provides for extension or renewal of the restrictions.