Tex. Prop. Code § 204.006
CREATION OF PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATION
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 2, eff
(a) If existing restrictions applicable to a subdivision do not provide for a property owners' association and require approval of more than 60 percent of the owners to add to or modify the original dedicating instrument, a petition to add to or modify the existing restrictions for the sole purpose of creating and operating a property owners' association with mandatory membership, mandatory regular or special assessments, and equivalent voting rights for each of the owners in the subdivision is effective if:
(1) a petition committee has been formed as prescribed by Section 201.005;
(2) the petition is approved by the owners, excluding lienholders, contract purchasers, and the owners of mineral interests, of at least 60 percent of the real property in the subdivision; and
(3) the procedure employed in the circulation and approval of the petition to add to or amend the existing restrictions for the specified purpose complies with the requirements of this chapter.
(b) If the circulated petition is not approved by the required percentage of owners within one year of the creation of the petition committee, the petition is void and another petition committee may be formed.
(c) If the petition is approved, the petition is binding on all properties in the subdivision or section, as applicable.