Tex. Prop. Code § 209.0059
RIGHT TO VOTE
Known as the Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1026 (H.B. 2761), Sec. 3, eff
(a) A provision in a dedicatory instrument that would disqualify a property owner from voting in a property owners' association election of board members or on any matter concerning the rights or responsibilities of the owner is void.
(b) This section does not apply to a property owners' association that is subject to Chapter 552, Government Code, by application of Section 552.0036, Government Code.
(c) In a residential development with 10 or fewer lots for which the declaration was recorded before January 1, 2015, a person may not vote in a property owners' association election unless the person is subject to a dedicatory instrument governing the association through which the association exercises its authority.