Tex. Prop. Code § 21.001
CONCURRENT JURISDICTION
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3498, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
District courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases. A county court has no jurisdiction in eminent domain cases.