Tex. Prop. Code § 21.003
DISTRICT COURT AUTHORITY
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3498, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
A district court may determine all issues, including the authority to condemn property and the assessment of damages, in any suit:
(1) in which this state, a political subdivision of this state, a person, an association of persons, or a corporation is a party; and
(2) that involves a claim for property or for damages to property occupied by the party under the party's eminent domain authority or for an injunction to prevent the party from entering or using the property under the party's eminent domain authority.