Tex. Prop. Code § 21.048
STATEMENT OF DAMAGES AND COSTS
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3507, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
After the special commissioners in an eminent domain proceeding have assessed the damages, they shall:
(1) make a written statement of their decision stating the damages, date it, sign it, and file it and all other papers connected with the proceeding with the court on the day the decision is made or on the next working day after the day the decision is made; and
(2) make and sign a written statement of the accrued costs of the proceeding, naming the party against whom the costs are adjudged, and file the statement with the court.