Tex. Prop. Code § 5.064
SELLER'S REMEDIES ON DEFAULT
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3484, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
A seller may enforce the remedy of rescission or of forfeiture and acceleration against a purchaser in default under an executory contract for conveyance of real property only if:
(1) the seller notifies the purchaser of:
(A) the seller's intent to enforce a remedy under this section; and
(B) the purchaser's right to cure the default within the 30-day period described by Section 5.065;
(2) the purchaser fails to cure the default within the 30-day period described by Section 5.065;
(3) Section 5.066 does not apply; and
(4) the contract has not been recorded in the county in which the property is located.