Tex. Prop. Code § 52.002
ISSUANCE OF ABSTRACT
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3527, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
(a) On application of a person in whose favor a judgment is rendered or on application of that person's agent, attorney, or assignee, the judge or justice of the peace who rendered the judgment or the clerk of the court in which the judgment is rendered shall prepare, certify, and deliver to the applicant an abstract of the judgment. The applicant for the abstract must pay the fee authorized by law for providing the abstract.
(b) The attorney of a person in whose favor a judgment is rendered in a small claims court or a justice court or a person in whose favor a judgment is rendered in a court other than a small claims court or a justice court or that person's agent, attorney, or assignee may prepare the abstract of judgment. An abstract of judgment prepared under this subsection must be verified by the person preparing the abstract.