Tex. Prop. Code § 53.021
PERSONS ENTITLED TO LIEN
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3535, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
A person has a lien if the person, under a contract with the owner or the owner's agent, trustee, receiver, contractor, or subcontractor:
(1) labors or furnishes labor or materials for construction or repair of an improvement;
(2) specially fabricates material, even if the material is not delivered;
(3) is a licensed architect, engineer, or surveyor providing services to prepare a design, drawing, plan, plat, survey, or specification;
(4) provides labor, plant material, or other supplies for the installation of landscaping for an improvement, including the construction of a retention pond, retaining wall, berm, irrigation system, fountain, or other similar installation; or
(5) performs labor as part of, or furnishes labor or materials for, the demolition of an improvement on real property.