Tex. Prop. Code § 53.022
PROPERTY TO WHICH LIEN EXTENDS
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3536, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The lien extends to the improvements and to each lot of land necessarily connected.
(b) The lien does not extend to abutting sidewalks, streets, and utilities that are public property.
(c) A lien against land in a city, town, or village extends to each lot on which the improvement is situated or on which the labor was performed.
(d) A lien against land not in a city, town, or village extends to not more than 50 acres on which the improvement is situated or on which the labor was performed.