Tex. Prop. Code § 53.052
FILING OF AFFIDAVIT
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3538, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An original contractor claiming the lien must file an affidavit with the county clerk:
(1) for projects other than residential construction projects, not later than the 15th day of the fourth month after the month in which the original contractor's work was completed, terminated, or abandoned; or
(2) for residential construction projects, not later than the 15th day of the third month after the month in which the original contractor's work was completed, terminated, or abandoned.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) or (d), a claimant other than an original contractor claiming the lien must file an affidavit with the county clerk not later than the 15th day of the fourth month after the later of:
(1) the month the claimant last provided labor or materials; or
(2) the month the claimant would normally have been required to deliver the last of specially fabricated materials that have not been actually delivered.
(c) A claimant other than an original contractor claiming a lien arising from a residential construction project must file an affidavit with the county clerk not later than the 15th day of the third month after the later of:
(1) the month the claimant last provided labor or materials; or
(2) the month the claimant would normally have been required to deliver the last of specially fabricated materials that have not been actually delivered.
(d) A claimant other than an original contractor claiming a lien for retainage must file an affidavit with the county clerk not later than the 15th day of the third month after the month in which the original contract under which the claimant performed was completed, terminated, or abandoned.
(e) An affidavit under this chapter must be filed in the county where the improvements are located. The county clerk shall record the affidavit in records kept for that purpose and shall index and cross-index the affidavit in the names of the claimant, the original contractor, and the owner. Failure of the county clerk to properly record or index a filed affidavit does not invalidate the lien.